Disclosure Regarding The Protection of Personal Data

As PASHA Bank, we pay attention to the security of our valuable customers. In this context, we would like to inform you about the "Law on the Protection of Personal Data" (KVKK) that was issued for the purpose of protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, in particular the right of privacy, processing personal data in accordance with contemporary standards, and protecting personal data at a high level.

Pursuant to the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data, our Bank shall, in its capacity as the Data Officer, record, keep, update your personal data as described below, be able to disclose / turn them over to third parties to be limited to the circumstances allowed by the legislation, be able to classify, and process in ways that were listed in the KVKK.

The purposes of processing personal data and legal reasons are as follows; They are as follows including the ones we may offer as agents under the Banking Law and other legislation: to present all kinds of our products and services and be able to continue without interruption; to store identification, address and other necessary information for identification of the transaction owner's information; to issue all the records and documents that will be the basis for the electronic (SWIFT, internet / mobile, etc.) or paper-based transaction; to comply with the information storage, reporting, disclosure obligations stipulated by the local and international authorities, BRSA, CBRT, CMB, MASAK, the Undersecretariat of Treasury, Risk Center and other authorities;to be able to offer the products and services of our Bank that are requested; and to fulfill the requirements of the agreement that you have signed.

For the purposes stated above, your personal data could be transferred to the persons or organizations allowed by the provisions of the Banking Law and other legislation, including but not limited to the financial institutions listed in the article 73/4 of the Banking Law No. 5411 and other third persons; public legal entities such as BRSA, CMB, CBRT; our major shareholder, our direct / indirect, domestic / foreign subsidiaries, our affiliates and jointly controlled partnerships; the program partner organizations, domestic / foreign banks, and other third parties that we procure services from or cooperate with to carry out our banking activities.

Your personal data will be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through channels such as the Headquarters units of the Bank and the internet branch.

Under the article 11 of the KVKK, your rights are as follows without prejudice to the rights set forth in the Article 28 entitled "Exceptions".

You have the right to demand by applying to our Bank, a) to learn if your personal data have been processed, b) if processed, to request information, c) to learn the purpose of processing and whether they have been used appropriately for their purpose, ç) to know the domestic/foreign third parties that they have been transferred to, d) if processed incompletely / incorrectly, to ask for corrections, e) to demand their deletion / destruction under the conditions stipulated in the article 7 of the KVKK, f) to demand that the transactions made pursuant to the subparagraphs (d) and (e) above be notified to the third parties that they have been transferred to, g) to appeal to the emergence of a result against you because they are analyzed exclusively by automated systems, ğ) to demand the elimination of the loss in case you have suffered a loss due to the fact that they have been processed in violation of the law. We reserve the right to demand from you any costs incurred by our Bank in order to ensure the fulfillment of your demands according to the list of charges set out in the Article 13 of the KVKK entitled "Application to Data Officer."

According to the legislation, it is a legal obligation to keep the records and documents related to the transactions performed by the banks with their customers for 10 years. So, if you ask for your personal data to be deleted or destroyed, your request in question can be fulfilled at the end of this 10-year period. During this time, your personal data will not be processed by our Bank and shared with third parties except for the obligations arising from national and international laws, regulations, and agreements.